October 3, 2017 in Cross Country Results by Gwynne Ryan

Limerick AC was well represented with a total of 52 juvenile athletes taking to the start line for the Limerick X Country Championships in the playing fields of UL campus.We were entertained through out the day with some great performances and great battles to the finishing line from the athletes from all the clubs on the day.

Our athletes had some fantastic runs which brought home team medals in all catorgories that they ran in,which made for very happy athletes.

Some very impressive indivual runs from Limerick AC were rewarded with medals on the day.

Our own Sophie Mc Namara running U9’s worked her way through the athletes to finish 3rd.

Aidan Donnelly U9’s took on his very first X Country race and gave a flying finish to claim the Gold in style.

Rosie Hickey U11’s who out of age seemed to skip over the mud as light as a feather and with a strong finish to take 3rd.

Luke Calitz and Diarmaid Hurley U11’s found themselves in front early on in the race and both continued running shoulder to shoulder until the battle for 1st position was inevitable. In the end Luke took Gold and Diarmaid took Silver.

Meabhdh Hurley U13’s took the lead from the start with Victoria of Dooneen AC always close by until the fight for the Gold.Victoria tried a few times to pull away with 250m to go but Meabhdh was having none of it on Sunday.Meabhdh pulled away and aimed for the finish line taking 1st place.

RESULTS:

U9’s girls:

Sophie Mc Namara – 3rd.

Emma Robertson – 4th.

Aimee Whelan – 5th.

Eleanor Fitzgerald- 7th.

TEAM :2nd.

U9’s boys:

Aidan Donnelly – 1st.

Harry Ferte – 5th.

Danny Shine – 7th.

Aidan Dillon – 8th.

Jack O Shaughnessy – 9th.

Joe Reid – 14th.

Michael Hickey – 17th.

TEAM : 1st.

  

  

U 11’s girls:

Rosie Hickey – 3th.

Ciara Flaherty – 5th.

Orlaith Grimes – 6th.

Olivia Mc Carthy – 8th.

Aoife Grimes – 11th.

Sarah O Halloran – 14th.

Abby Yelverton – 16th.

Lucy Greenslade – 18th.

Emily Nestor – 19th.

Lily Reid – 20th.

Emily Murphy – 23rd.

Robyn D’arcy – 24th.

Ella O’Shea – 25th.

TEAM:2nd.

  

U11’s boys:

Luke Calitz – 1st.

Diarmaid Hurley – 2nd.

Paddy O’ Driscoll – 5th.

Ollie Tierney – 6th.

Evan Boland – 7th.

Mark Shine – 8th.

Jack O’Neill – 10th.

Donnacha Donnelly – 11th.

Fionnán Hession – 13th.

Eoin Williams – 14th.

Ben O’ Connell – 15th.

TEAM :1st.

  

u13’s girls:

Meabhdh Hurley – 1st.

Rachel Shannon – 7th.

Aisling Cannon – 9th.

Abby Robertson – 11th.

Aoife Ryan – 15th.

TEAM:2nd.

U13 boys:

Matthew Carroll – 4th.

Liam Glynn – 5th.

Luke Hession – 6th.

Tommy O’ Driscoll – 12th.

Conor Gavan – 13th.

James Kelly – 16th.

Eoghan Mc Mahon – 17th.

TEAM: 1st.

U15’s boys:

Seán Fitzgerald – 5th.

Sam Logan – 6th.

Aidan Williams – 9th.

Cillian Lynch – 10th.

TEAM:2nd.

 

WELL DONE GUYS !!!