Munster Senior & Masters T&F Championships results

June 12, 2017 in Track & Field Results by Mark Guerin

Munster Senior & Masters T&F Championships, Sunday 11th June

Senior:
Well done to Hilkka Kontro for coming in 2nd place in in the women’s 3000m run.

Alana Frattaroli won the Women’s shot putt 4K with her best throw 12.33m

Glody Swana came 6th in the men 200 metre sprint prelims that made him qualified for the finals and came 5th place

Colm Turner came 6th place in the men 5000 metre run

Masters:

Gearoid Yelvertion came 3rd place in the M35 100 metre sprint who also came 5th in the M35 200 metre sprint & came 2nd in the M35 long jump

Keith Daly came 3rd in the M40 1500 metre run & 2nd in the M40 3000 metre run

Well Done to you all 👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻

9-11’s MUNSTER T/F RESULTS.

in Track & Field Results by Gwynne Ryan

Limerick A.C. Juveniles(U9-11’s) competed in the Munster T/F Championships in Ennis on Sat(3rd) and Sun(4th).

Well done to our athletes who got their first taste of the Munsters and handled their nerves very well and should be very proud of themselves.

Others with more experience,took what they learned from last year and put it in to practice and it was great to see what a difference a year makes in the juvenile world of athletics.

Congratulations to our medal winners on the day who have given us an extra day out at the Nationals:

Girls:

U 10’s :

Rosie Hickey :1st (500m).

Rosie Hickey/Orlaith Grimes:1st Team(500m).

Abby Yelverton/Orlaith Grimes:2nd Team(LJ).

Abby Yelverton/Aoife Murphy:3rd Team(60m).

Relay Team-1st.

U 11’s :

Relay Team:3rd.

Róise Gavan/Ciara Flaherty/Aoife Grimes/Maya Griffin/Olivia Mc Carthy/Juliette Ferte.

U13’s :

Meadhbh Hurley :3rd(600m).

Boys:

U10’s:

Johnny Lynch:2nd(60m).

Relay Team:3rd.

Johnny Lynch/Eoin Williams/Cormac Devitt/Shane Collins/Evan Boland/Óisin Connelly.

U11’s :

Luke Calitz/Donnacha Donnelly:3rd Team(60m).

Congratulations to all our athletes who competed over the 2 days and represented Limerick A.C. brilliantly:

Cian Brown.

Luke Calitz.

Shane Collins.

Oisin Connelly.

Eoin Williams.

Gráinne Devitt.

Cormac Devitt.

Donnacha Donnelly.

Harry Ferte.

Juliette Ferte.

Ciara Flaherty.

Róise Gavan.

Anna Greenslade.

Lucy Greenslade.

Maya Griffin.

Aoife Grimes.

Orlaith Grimes.

Michael Hickey.

Rosie Hickey.

Diarmuid Hurley.

Meadhbh Hurley.

Meabh Kelly.

Elizabeth Keogh.

Johnny Lynch.

Derartu Donnelly.

Aisling Mc Hugo.

Séan Mc Hugo.

Sophie Mc Namara.

Olivia Mc Carthy.

Aoife Murphy.

Aisling Murphy.

Aaron O Connor.

Jack O Neill.

Jack O Shaughnessy.

Ashlee Reddan.

Lily Reid.

Aoife Ryan.

Danny Shine.

Mark Shine.

Ollie Tierney.

Abby Yelverton.

Moya Yelverton.

 

WELL DONE GUYS!!!

 

Senior Track & Field Championships 2017 Day 2

May 19, 2017 in Track & Field Results by Mark Guerin

The final night of the 2017 T & F Championships in UL yesterday evening in ideal weather conditions.

Well done to Gearoid Yelvertion for coming 3rd place in both 100 meter dash & the long jump and Raymond Mcinerney for coming 2nd place in the 400 metre dash.

Gearoid Yelvertion
100 metre dash: 12.35
Long jump: 4.19m

Raymond Mcinerney
400 metre dash: 1:01.06

Well done lads 👍🏻👍🏻

Limerick Juvenile County Championship LAC results.

May 18, 2017 in Track & Field Results, Uncategorized by Gwynne Ryan

Congratulations to our young athletes who turned up on Sunday(14th) at the County Championships in UL.

Limerick AC had the usual gang and a few athletes new to competition who took up the challenge this year for the first time and had great results on a sunny Sunday with intermittent blast of rain!

Well done to our athletes:

Under 9’s:

Anna Greenslade/Eleanor Fitzgerald/Moya Yelverton/Sophie Mc Namara/Aimee Whelan/Emma Robertson/Aisling Murphy/Emily.

Harry Ferte/Danny Shine/Joe Reid/Jack O Shaughnessy/Mike Hickey/Cian Brown/Hugh D’arcy.

 

Under 10’s:

Abby Yelverton/Orlaith Grimes/Rosie Hickey/Aoife Murphy/Derartu Mc Donnell/Ashlee Reddan/Elizabeth Keogh/Aisling Mc Hugo/Meabh Kelly.

Cormac Devitt/Eanna Gallagher/Evan Boland/Eoin Williams/Johnny Lynch/Oisin Connelly .

Under 11’s:

Hannah Robertson/Róise Gavan/Ciara Flaherty/Aoife Grimes/Olivia Mc Carthy/Lily Reid/Maya Griffin/Mae Farrell/Robyn D’arcy/Juliette Ferte/Gráinne Devitt/Ava Ryan/Lucy Greenslade/Lucy Hartigan.

Ollie Tierney/Paddy O Driscoll/Jack O Neill/Donnacha Donnelly/ Mark Shine/Eoghan Maher/Darragh Brown.

Under 12’s:

Aoibheann Mullins/Rachel Shannon/Abby Robertson/Emma Gillen.

Matthew Burke/Sean Mc Hugo/Diarmuid Hurley.

Under 13:

Aisling Cannon/Aoife Ryan/Meadhbh Hurley.

Aaron O Connor/Tommy O Driscoll/Conor Gavan/Dylan Maher.

Under 14’s:

Saoirse Fitzgerald.

Darragh Murphy/Aidan Williams/Cillian Lynch.

Under 15’s:

Ciara Grimes/Dharma Griffin.

Sean Fitzgerald.

Under 16’s:

Makayla Ryan -Wade.

Under 17’s:

Andrew Joyce.

 

With all these athletes competing ,it was inevitable that a few medals would be collected!

Congrats to:

Under 9’s:

Sophie Mc Namara:2nd -300m.

Eleanor Fitzgerald:1st -Turbo Javelin.

Harry Ferte:3rd -60m and 1st -300m and 2nd – Tj.

Cian Browne:1st – Turbo Javelin.

Danny Shine :3rd- Turbo Javelin.

Under 1o’s:

Aoife Murphy :2nd -60m.

Abby Yelverton:3rd-60m and 1st-Lj.

Rosie Hickey:2nd-500m and 2nd-Lj.

Orlaith Grimes:3rd-500m and 3rd-Lj.

Relay :A-2nd and B-3rd.

Johnny Lynch:1st-60m and 2nd-Lj.

Evan Boland:3rd-500m.

Cormac Devitt:3rd.

Relay:1st.

Under 11’s:

Róise Gavan:3rd-80m.

Aoife Grimes:3rd-600m and 2nd Lj.

Ciara Flaherty:3rd-Lj.

Relay:1st.

Donnacha Donnelly:2nd-80m and 3rd-600m.

Ollie Tierney:2nd-Lj.

Relay -2nd.

Under 12’s:

Matthew Burke:3rd-200m.

Sean Mc Hugo:2nd-600m.

Under 13’s:

Aaron O Connor:1st-hurdles and 2nd-Lj.

Tommy O Driscoll:2nd-600m and 2nd-3rd.

Relay:2nd.

Under 15’s:

Ciara Grimes:1st-Lj, 3rd-100m and 3rd-shot.

Dharma Grimes:2nd-Lj.

Under 16’s:

Makayla Ryan-Wade:3rd-200m and 2nd-Lj.

Juniors:

Andrew Joyce:2nd-800m.

 

 

 

 

A special ‘Thank You’ to everyone that helped on the day, it was greatly appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

Ennis Open day

in Track & Field Results by Gwynne Ryan

Well done to Aoife Ryan, Rachel Shannon,Beth Ryan and Aoibheann Mullins who took took the trip to the Ennis Open day on 7th May.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well done girls!!