National Masters Indoor Championships

March 11, 2019 in Indoor Results by Mark Guerin

Well done to our athletes who competed in National Masters Indoor Championships in Athlone yesterday & a great big cheers to James O’Hare who took 1 gold, 1 sliver & 1 bronze medals in his age category.

Event & Results:

Sprints

Masters Men 200m Sprint

2nd – James O’Hare – M65 – 30.87

Men 400m Sprint

5th – Aaron Gallagher – M35 – 57.17

Men 60m Sprint

7th – Pat Mc Namara – M35 – 8.34

1st – James O’Hare – M65 – 9.05

Throw

Men Shot Putt (5kg)

3rd – James O’Hare – M60-M69 – 9.05

National Indoor Championships

February 16, 2019 in Indoor Results by Mark Guerin

Congratulations to Alana Frattaroli for coming 2nd in the Senior Women Shot Put (4kg) today at the National Senior Indoor Championships up in
Abbotstown, Dublin.

Her result was 13.05.

Munster Indoor Championships – Day 2

February 11, 2019 in Indoor Results by Mark Guerin

Munster Athletics Indoor Championships – Senior & Masters

Well done to our Seniors & Masters for competing in the Munster Indoor Championships at Sunday.

Aaron Gallenger won the 400m Masters M35, he also came 2nd in the 800m & 1500m Masters M35.

Pat Mc Namara competed in the 60m Masters M35.

James O’Hare won the 60m & Shot 5 KG Masters M65.

John McCallion came 3rd in the 800m Senior Men.

Mark Whelan came 3rd in the 800m Masters M45, Mark also came 2nd in the 1500m Masters M45.

Alana Frattaroli won the Senior Women Shot Put 4KG.

Adrian Garvey came 2nd in the Senior Men Shot Put 7.26KG, he also participated in the Senior Men 60m.

To look at the full results from Sunday please click here: https://www.munsterathletics.com/results/2019/Munster%20Masters%20Indoors%202019.pdf

http://munsterathletics.com/results/2019/results_10022019/menu.html

Munster Indoor Championships – Day 1

in Indoor Results by Mark Guerin

Munster Athletics Indoor Championships – Juveniles Indoor U9 – U11 + Senior

Well done to our juveniles who took part in the Munster U9 – U11 Indoor Championships at Saturday.

Darragh Whelan came 2nd in the U9 boys 300m, Darragh also competed in the U9 boys 60m & U9 boys Long Jump.

Oisin Jennings & John Ferrel competed in the U10 boys 500m, Oisin & John also participated in the U10 boys Long Jump along with Scott Shanahan & Jamie Flannery.

Scott Shanahan & John Farrell also competed in the U10 boys 60m.

Faye Sheehan competed in the U10 girls Long Jump & 60m.

Aidan Dillion, Mark Kiely & Harry Ferte competed in the U11 boys 600m.

Huge D’arcy competed in the U11 boys Long Jump, along with Harry Ferte & Luke Cahalane.

Mark Kiely, Aidan Dillion, Hugh D’arcy & Harry Ferte also competed in the U11 boys 60m.

Emma Robertson competed in the U11 girls 600m, she also participated in the U11 girls Long Jump with Anna Greenslade & Sophie Mc Namara.

Sophie Mc Namara, Emma Robertson & Anna Greenslade ran in the U11 girls 60m.

Mark Guerin came 3rd in the Senior Men 3000m.

To look at full results from Saturday click here: http://munsterathletics.com/results/2019/results_09022019/menu.html

The Senior & Master Munster Indoor Championships

January 15, 2018 in Indoor Results by Mark Guerin

Well done to all our athletes for participating in The Senior & Master Munster Indoor Championships in Nenagh yesterday.

Well done to Colm Turner for coming in 3rd overall in the 3000m race but came 2nd in his Senior category along with Mark Guerin coming in 7th.

Keith Daily came 3rd place in the Masters 3000m race and for coming in 4th in the 1500m race.

Well done to Susan Murnane who won the Masters 3000m & 800 race.

Aisling Moyes came 4th in The Senior 400m.

John McCallion came 6th in The Senior 800m.

Hilkka Kontro came 2nd in the Senior 800m.

Well done to Adrian Garvey for coming in 2nd in The Senior shot putt 7.26 kg Event and who also competed in the 60m sprint in 6th.

Well done to Alana Frattaroli for winning The Senior Shot Putt 4kg Event.