National Novice Cross Country

December 18, 2017 in Cross Country Results, Latest News by Mark Guerin

Well done to Mark Guerin who ran in The National Novice X Country in W.I.T Arena Carriganore Co.Waterford yesterday, Mark was 77th in the race.

Munster Intermediate X Country Championships Results

December 4, 2017 in Cross Country Results by Mark Guerin

Well done to Mark Guerin, Paul Fitzgerald, Keith Daly, Dave Hanlon & Mike Lynch for competing in the Munster Intermediate X Country Championships yesterday in Beaufort, Co.Kerry.

Limerick AC came 2nd in the team event which we were bested by An Riocht AC by 22 points. As for the County event we came in 2nd place only to have Kerry beat us by 3 points but it was a terrific performance that our Limerick lads pulled. Congratulations to Sean Doyle from An Bru for winning the individual race thus the first Limerick man in followed by Sean Quirke from Bilboa AC, Mark Guerin, Paul Fitzgerald, Gary Egan from An Bru and Keith Daily to make the County.
Well done lads 👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻 we hope to see you all again next year.

Results:
Club Team points
Club Points
1. An Riocht A.C 34
2. Limerick A.C 56
3. Farranfore Maine Valley A.C 79
4. Mallow A.C 98

County Team points
County Points
1. Kerry 53
2. Limerick 56
3. Tipperary 99
4. Cork 127

Munster Senior X Country Results

November 13, 2017 in Cross Country Results by Mark Guerin

Well done to Paul Fitzgerald, Mark Guerin, Keith Daily & Keith Ryan for completing The Munster Senior Cross Country in Galbally, Co.Tipperary yesterday.

Unfortunately we came 6th in the Club Team Event and 4th in the County Team Event but we manage to finish it to the end. Well done lads. 👍🏻

Club Team Results:
1. Ennis Track A.C. 20 pts
2. East Cork A.C. 28 pts
3. Leevale A.C. 73 pts
4. Dundrum A.C. 89 pts
5. North Cork A.C. 130 pts
6. Limerick A.C. 141 pts

County Team Results:
1. Cork. 54 pts
2. Clare. 57 pts
3. Tipperary. 98 pts
4. Limerick. 155 pts

Munster Novice X Country Results

October 22, 2017 in Cross Country Results by Mark Guerin

Well done to Racheal Klaski for coming in 17th in the Women’s Munster Novice X Country.

Well done to Mark Guerin, Paul Fitzgerald, Keith Daily & David Hanlon for coming in 3rd place in the Club Team Event, followed by coming in 3rd place again in the County Team Event thanks to Sean Quirke (Bilboa AC) Mark Guerin, Paul Fitzgerald, Declan Guina (West Limerick AC), Keith Daily & David Hanlon in the Munster Novice X Country in Clarecastle today.

Results:

Club Team Event:
1st. Leevale AC – 19 pts
2nd. An Riocht AC – 61 pts
3rd. Limerick AC – 103 pts

County Team Event:
1st. Cork – 33 pts
2nd. Tipperary 96 pts
3rd. Limerick 138 pts

Well done everyone you made County Limerick proud 👍🏻


JUVENILE C.C. RESULTS (uneven ages)

October 3, 2017 in Cross Country Results by Gwynne Ryan

Limerick AC was well represented with a total of 52 juvenile athletes taking to the start line for the Limerick X Country Championships in the playing fields of UL campus.We were entertained through out the day with some great performances and great battles to the finishing line from the athletes from all the clubs on the day.

Our athletes had some fantastic runs which brought home team medals in all catorgories that they ran in,which made for very happy athletes.

Some very impressive indivual runs from Limerick AC were rewarded with medals on the day.

Our own Sophie Mc Namara running U9’s worked her way through the athletes to finish 3rd.

Aidan Donnelly U9’s took on his very first X Country race and gave a flying finish to claim the Gold in style.

Rosie Hickey U11’s who out of age seemed to skip over the mud as light as a feather and with a strong finish to take 3rd.

Luke Calitz and Diarmaid Hurley U11’s found themselves in front early on in the race and both continued running shoulder to shoulder until the battle for 1st position was inevitable. In the end Luke took Gold and Diarmaid took Silver.

Meabhdh Hurley U13’s took the lead from the start with Victoria of Dooneen AC always close by until the fight for the Gold.Victoria tried a few times to pull away with 250m to go but Meabhdh was having none of it on Sunday.Meabhdh pulled away and aimed for the finish line taking 1st place.

RESULTS:

U9’s girls:

Sophie Mc Namara – 3rd.

Emma Robertson – 4th.

Aimee Whelan – 5th.

Eleanor Fitzgerald- 7th.

TEAM :2nd.

U9’s boys:

Aidan Donnelly – 1st.

Harry Ferte – 5th.

Danny Shine – 7th.

Aidan Dillon – 8th.

Jack O Shaughnessy – 9th.

Joe Reid – 14th.

Michael Hickey – 17th.

TEAM : 1st.

  

  

U 11’s girls:

Rosie Hickey – 3th.

Ciara Flaherty – 5th.

Orlaith Grimes – 6th.

Olivia Mc Carthy – 8th.

Aoife Grimes – 11th.

Sarah O Halloran – 14th.

Abby Yelverton – 16th.

Lucy Greenslade – 18th.

Emily Nestor – 19th.

Lily Reid – 20th.

Emily Murphy – 23rd.

Robyn D’arcy – 24th.

Ella O’Shea – 25th.

TEAM:2nd.

  

U11’s boys:

Luke Calitz – 1st.

Diarmaid Hurley – 2nd.

Paddy O’ Driscoll – 5th.

Ollie Tierney – 6th.

Evan Boland – 7th.

Mark Shine – 8th.

Jack O’Neill – 10th.

Donnacha Donnelly – 11th.

Fionnán Hession – 13th.

Eoin Williams – 14th.

Ben O’ Connell – 15th.

TEAM :1st.

  

u13’s girls:

Meabhdh Hurley – 1st.

Rachel Shannon – 7th.

Aisling Cannon – 9th.

Abby Robertson – 11th.

Aoife Ryan – 15th.

TEAM:2nd.

U13 boys:

Matthew Carroll – 4th.

Liam Glynn – 5th.

Luke Hession – 6th.

Tommy O’ Driscoll – 12th.

Conor Gavan – 13th.

James Kelly – 16th.

Eoghan Mc Mahon – 17th.

TEAM: 1st.

U15’s boys:

Seán Fitzgerald – 5th.

Sam Logan – 6th.

Aidan Williams – 9th.

Cillian Lynch – 10th.

TEAM:2nd.

 

WELL DONE GUYS !!!