GloHealth Juvenile T&F Championships – Harris and Kiely fly the flag for LAC

July 14, 2014 in Track & Field Results by James Prendeville

Well done to Sean Harris and Eda Kiely who competed exceptionally well in the All Ireland Juvenile T&F Championships in Tullamore on Sunday 13th July.

Sean competed in the u16 mens high jump with an excellent jump of 1.50m. Eda competed in the U18 Women shot put (3kg) and had an excellent throw of 8.82m

Well done to both and for representing our club at the All Irelands!

10461983_658374417584451_2845204097327341140_n

Limerick AC compete in round 2 of National Senior League

June 23, 2014 in Track & Field Results by Pat Murphy

Once again a depleted but highly spirited Limerick AC Team competed in Round 2 of National Senior League at a very warm and humid Athlone IT Track on Sunday 22 June 2014 .

Despite been severly depleted in personnel – the men of Limerick AC performed heroically throughout the day covering 16 events .

Led by Captain Roland Pika  ( 100m , Long Jump , High Jump , 4 X 100m & 4 x 400m relays )  and ably assisted by Jack Broderick ( 110m H , 400m H , 56lbs for distance,  4 X 100m & 4 x 400m relays ) , Kevin Coleman ( 400m, 800m , 4 X 100m & 4 x 400m relays ) , Danny Ikeh ( 200m, Shot Putt , 4 X 100m & 4 x 400m relays ) , Niall Counihan ( Triple Jump) , Eoin O Donoghue ( Javelin ) & Vereran Pat Murphy ( Hammer & Discus)  .

Our best results on the day were Niall 2nd. in Triple Jump  with 13.81m  ( he jumped very consisently throughout the day ) – only beaten on last jump and young Eoin in Javelin who achieved a PB with the heavier Javelin .

Great Credit is due to these Athletes who compted in numerous events  – some for the first time  – they fought bravely and never gave up .

On the Day we scored 89 points – overall we finished 14th. over the 2 rounds  .

 

 

U9-U11 All-Ireland Pairs in Tullamore Pictures

in Track & Field Results by James Prendeville

 Some more fantastic pictures of the big day in Tullamore.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAC Limerick Community Games Results 2014

in Track & Field Results by James Prendeville

Results from the Limerick Community Games

Well done to Caoimhe Ryan winning the bronze in u14 800m, her u14 relay team won gold and she is now off to Athlone for All Irelands relay in August

Emer Ryan & Ella Hession were part of the U12 relay team who just missed out on All Irelands taking silver in the final after comfortably winning their heat

Junior Echeruwe Caherdavin won U16 Boys 100m & was also a member of Caherdavin relay winning team .

Stanley Ikeh won U16 Boys Discus Title .

Competition was held on Fri/Sat/Sun. 20/21/22 June 2014 at Mungret GAA Grounds .

Well done to all from all at Limerick AC.

20140622_164015 20140622_154853_220140622_133729

Hosey & Leahy Strike Bronze at U9-U11 All-Ireland Pairs in Tullamore

June 22, 2014 in Track & Field Results by James Prendeville

U9-U11 All-Ireland Pairs Sat 21-06-14 at Tullamore

We had 5 athletes competing at the All Ireland’s in Tullamore yesterday all competing at this level for the 1st time.

Competing in the morning was Zach O’ Connor in the U11 Long Jump where he posted a new PB of 3:37. First up in the afternoon was the pair of Yanna Leahy and Ellen Hosey in the U9 300m. They both put in two inspired runs which proved good enough to yield team bronze medals.  Our last pair of Sorcha Jennings and Sarah Hosey competed in the U11 600m, where their combined runs were good enough for a 6th place team finish from 13 teams, in a very competitive field.

Well done to our very young athletes and the experience will in no doubt stand to them in the future.

IMG_1750 day2.2 IMG_1682 IMG_1754