Limerick AC dominating The Kildare Marathon

June 18, 2017 in Latest News by Mark Guerin

Congratulations to Thomas Shanahan for winning the Kildare Marathon in 2:56:05

Munster Senior & Masters T&F Championships results

June 12, 2017 in Track & Field Results by Mark Guerin

Munster Senior & Masters T&F Championships, Sunday 11th June

Senior:
Well done to Hilkka Kontro for coming in 2nd place in in the women’s 3000m run.

Alana Frattaroli won the Women’s shot putt 4K with her best throw 12.33m

Glody Swana came 6th in the men 200 metre sprint prelims that made him qualified for the finals and came 5th place

Colm Turner came 6th place in the men 5000 metre run

Masters:

Gearoid Yelvertion came 3rd place in the M35 100 metre sprint who also came 5th in the M35 200 metre sprint & came 2nd in the M35 long jump

Keith Daly came 3rd in the M40 1500 metre run & 2nd in the M40 3000 metre run

Well Done to you all 👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻

9-11’s MUNSTER T/F RESULTS.

in Track & Field Results by Gwynne Ryan

Limerick A.C. Juveniles(U9-11’s) competed in the Munster T/F Championships in Ennis on Sat(3rd) and Sun(4th).

Well done to our athletes who got their first taste of the Munsters and handled their nerves very well and should be very proud of themselves.

Others with more experience,took what they learned from last year and put it in to practice and it was great to see what a difference a year makes in the juvenile world of athletics.

Congratulations to our medal winners on the day who have given us an extra day out at the Nationals:

Girls:

U 10’s :

Rosie Hickey :1st (500m).

Rosie Hickey/Orlaith Grimes:1st Team(500m).

Abby Yelverton/Orlaith Grimes:2nd Team(LJ).

Abby Yelverton/Aoife Murphy:3rd Team(60m).

Relay Team-1st.

U 11’s :

Relay Team:3rd.

Róise Gavan/Ciara Flaherty/Aoife Grimes/Maya Griffin/Olivia Mc Carthy/Juliette Ferte.

U13’s :

Meadhbh Hurley :3rd(600m).

Boys:

U10’s:

Johnny Lynch:2nd(60m).

Relay Team:3rd.

Johnny Lynch/Eoin Williams/Cormac Devitt/Shane Collins/Evan Boland/Óisin Connelly.

U11’s :

Luke Calitz/Donnacha Donnelly:3rd Team(60m).

Congratulations to all our athletes who competed over the 2 days and represented Limerick A.C. brilliantly:

Cian Brown.

Luke Calitz.

Shane Collins.

Oisin Connelly.

Eoin Williams.

Gráinne Devitt.

Cormac Devitt.

Donnacha Donnelly.

Harry Ferte.

Juliette Ferte.

Ciara Flaherty.

Róise Gavan.

Anna Greenslade.

Lucy Greenslade.

Maya Griffin.

Aoife Grimes.

Orlaith Grimes.

Michael Hickey.

Rosie Hickey.

Diarmuid Hurley.

Meadhbh Hurley.

Meabh Kelly.

Elizabeth Keogh.

Johnny Lynch.

Derartu Donnelly.

Aisling Mc Hugo.

Séan Mc Hugo.

Sophie Mc Namara.

Olivia Mc Carthy.

Aoife Murphy.

Aisling Murphy.

Aaron O Connor.

Jack O Neill.

Jack O Shaughnessy.

Ashlee Reddan.

Lily Reid.

Aoife Ryan.

Danny Shine.

Mark Shine.

Ollie Tierney.

Abby Yelverton.

Moya Yelverton.

 

WELL DONE GUYS!!!

 

MUNSTER JUVENILE PROGRAMMES.

May 22, 2017 in Track & Field Meeting by Gwynne Ryan

UNDER 9’s – 13’s MUNSTER T/F CHAMPIONSHIPS:

 

UNDER 14’s – 19’s MUNSTER  T/F CHAMPIONSHIPS:

 

Tragic news

May 20, 2017 in Uncategorized by Mark Guerin

Michael ‘Curley’ Cunningham RIP

Words cannot express the sadness felt amongst the running community today. Mike Curley Cunningham died this morning after a short illness. Our thoughts are with Maire, his family and friends.

His impact as a runner and friend was far reaching.

May he rest in peace