MUNSTER JUVENILE PROGRAMMES.

May 22, 2017 in Track & Field Meeting by Gwynne Ryan

UNDER 9’s – 13’s MUNSTER T/F CHAMPIONSHIPS:

 

UNDER 14’s – 19’s MUNSTER  T/F CHAMPIONSHIPS:

 

Tragic news

May 20, 2017 in Uncategorized by Mark Guerin

Michael ‘Curley’ Cunningham RIP

Words cannot express the sadness felt amongst the running community today. Mike Curley Cunningham died this morning after a short illness. Our thoughts are with Maire, his family and friends.

His impact as a runner and friend was far reaching.

May he rest in peace

Senior Track & Field Championships 2017 Day 2

May 19, 2017 in Track & Field Results by Mark Guerin

The final night of the 2017 T & F Championships in UL yesterday evening in ideal weather conditions.

Well done to Gearoid Yelvertion for coming 3rd place in both 100 meter dash & the long jump and Raymond Mcinerney for coming 2nd place in the 400 metre dash.

Gearoid Yelvertion
100 metre dash: 12.35
Long jump: 4.19m

Raymond Mcinerney
400 metre dash: 1:01.06

Well done lads 👍🏻👍🏻

Limerick Juvenile County Championship LAC results.

May 18, 2017 in Track & Field Results, Uncategorized by Gwynne Ryan

Congratulations to our young athletes who turned up on Sunday(14th) at the County Championships in UL.

Limerick AC had the usual gang and a few athletes new to competition who took up the challenge this year for the first time and had great results on a sunny Sunday with intermittent blast of rain!

Well done to our athletes:

Under 9’s:

Anna Greenslade/Eleanor Fitzgerald/Moya Yelverton/Sophie Mc Namara/Aimee Whelan/Emma Robertson/Aisling Murphy/Emily.

Harry Ferte/Danny Shine/Joe Reid/Jack O Shaughnessy/Mike Hickey/Cian Brown/Hugh D’arcy.

 

Under 10’s:

Abby Yelverton/Orlaith Grimes/Rosie Hickey/Aoife Murphy/Derartu Mc Donnell/Ashlee Reddan/Elizabeth Keogh/Aisling Mc Hugo/Meabh Kelly.

Cormac Devitt/Eanna Gallagher/Evan Boland/Eoin Williams/Johnny Lynch/Oisin Connelly .

Under 11’s:

Hannah Robertson/Róise Gavan/Ciara Flaherty/Aoife Grimes/Olivia Mc Carthy/Lily Reid/Maya Griffin/Mae Farrell/Robyn D’arcy/Juliette Ferte/Gráinne Devitt/Ava Ryan/Lucy Greenslade/Lucy Hartigan.

Ollie Tierney/Paddy O Driscoll/Jack O Neill/Donnacha Donnelly/ Mark Shine/Eoghan Maher/Darragh Brown.

Under 12’s:

Aoibheann Mullins/Rachel Shannon/Abby Robertson/Emma Gillen.

Matthew Burke/Sean Mc Hugo/Diarmuid Hurley.

Under 13:

Aisling Cannon/Aoife Ryan/Meadhbh Hurley.

Aaron O Connor/Tommy O Driscoll/Conor Gavan/Dylan Maher.

Under 14’s:

Saoirse Fitzgerald.

Darragh Murphy/Aidan Williams/Cillian Lynch.

Under 15’s:

Ciara Grimes/Dharma Griffin.

Sean Fitzgerald.

Under 16’s:

Makayla Ryan -Wade.

Under 17’s:

Andrew Joyce.

 

With all these athletes competing ,it was inevitable that a few medals would be collected!

Congrats to:

Under 9’s:

Sophie Mc Namara:2nd -300m.

Eleanor Fitzgerald:1st -Turbo Javelin.

Harry Ferte:3rd -60m and 1st -300m and 2nd – Tj.

Cian Browne:1st – Turbo Javelin.

Danny Shine :3rd- Turbo Javelin.

Under 1o’s:

Aoife Murphy :2nd -60m.

Abby Yelverton:3rd-60m and 1st-Lj.

Rosie Hickey:2nd-500m and 2nd-Lj.

Orlaith Grimes:3rd-500m and 3rd-Lj.

Relay :A-2nd and B-3rd.

Johnny Lynch:1st-60m and 2nd-Lj.

Evan Boland:3rd-500m.

Cormac Devitt:3rd.

Relay:1st.

Under 11’s:

Róise Gavan:3rd-80m.

Aoife Grimes:3rd-600m and 2nd Lj.

Ciara Flaherty:3rd-Lj.

Relay:1st.

Donnacha Donnelly:2nd-80m and 3rd-600m.

Ollie Tierney:2nd-Lj.

Relay -2nd.

Under 12’s:

Matthew Burke:3rd-200m.

Sean Mc Hugo:2nd-600m.

Under 13’s:

Aaron O Connor:1st-hurdles and 2nd-Lj.

Tommy O Driscoll:2nd-600m and 2nd-3rd.

Relay:2nd.

Under 15’s:

Ciara Grimes:1st-Lj, 3rd-100m and 3rd-shot.

Dharma Grimes:2nd-Lj.

Under 16’s:

Makayla Ryan-Wade:3rd-200m and 2nd-Lj.

Juniors:

Andrew Joyce:2nd-800m.

 

 

 

 

A special ‘Thank You’ to everyone that helped on the day, it was greatly appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

Ennis Open day

in Track & Field Results by Gwynne Ryan

Well done to Aoife Ryan, Rachel Shannon,Beth Ryan and Aoibheann Mullins who took took the trip to the Ennis Open day on 7th May.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well done girls!!